5 Nov 2017

Bowling State Championship Report

Girls Team 5th in State Championship
Ryan Bare 3rd in State Boys Individual
Ainsley Chambers 7th place in State Girls Individual
Alexa Chambers 10th place in State Girls Individual

Report from Coach Michael Howell

Wednesday, Circle traveled to Boardwalk Lanes in Orlando to play in the 2017 FHSAA State Play-Off. The Girls team and Ryan Bare played 4-games of 10-Pin in the morning qualifying session for both Team and Individual.

In the girls 1st game Ainsley Chambers [2020] had a 224, Grace Bringham [2020] had a 203 and Elise Chambers [2018] had a 195 as Circle finished with a 952 good enough for 1st place. Ryan Bare [2018] shot a 209 in Boys. 2nd game Grace had a 200, Ainsley had a 194 and Alexa Chambers [2019] had a 192 as Circle finished with an 896 and dropped to 3rd place. Ryan Bare had a 227 in Boys. 3rd game Alexa had a 194 and Elise had a 189 as Circle finished with an 846 and remained in 3rd place. Ryan Bare shot 214 in Boys. 4th game Ainsley had a 279, Macy Barber [2021] had a 222, Alexa had a 211 and Grace had a 202 as Circle finished with a 1075 which was a Total of 3769 and Circle was 1st place and advanced to the afternoon Top-16 Girls Team Championship rounds. Ryan Bare shot 235 which was a Total of 885 and 4th place in Boys Individual and advanced to Top-16 Championship rounds.

In the Top-16 Individual Girls Ainsley Chambers was seated #4 with an 847 [211.7] and Alexa Chambers was seated #13 with 778 [194.5].

In the Top16 Individual Boys Ryan Bare was seated #4 with an 885 [221.2].

In the Championship rounds the Top-16 Girls team played a double elimination best 3 out of 5 Baker Format.

Team Round-1 #1 Circle Christian Girls played #16 Tampa Bay Heat. 1st game Elise had 2-strikes, Grace and Ainsley each had a strike and spare, Macy had 2-spares and Alexa had a strike as Circle won 194-133. 2nd game Circle Elise had a strike and 2-spares, Grace had a strike and spare, Ainsley and Macy each had a strike and Alexa had a spare as Circle won 178-168. 3rd game Grace and Elise each had 2-strikes, Ainsley had a strike and spare, Macy had a strike, Alexa and Gianna Bringham [2024] each had a spare as Circle won 205-130. Circle won Round-1 [3-0] and advanced to winner bracket Round-2.

Team Round-2 #1 Circle Christian Girls played #9 Cape Coral High. 1st game Alexa had a strike and spare, Ainsley had 2-spares, Macy, Grace and Elise each had a spare as Cape Coral won 159-154. 2nd game Elise had a strike and 2-spares, Grace and Ainsley each had 2-strikes, Alexa and Macy each had a strike and spare as Circle won 228-157. 3rd game Elise had 2-strikes and a spare, Alexa and Grace each had 2-strikes and Ainsley had a strike and spare as Circle won 202-166. 4th game Ainsley had 2-strikes, Alexa, Grace and Elise each had a strike and spare and Macy had a strike as Circle won 227-140. Circle won Round-2 [3-1] and advanced to winner bracket Round-3.

Team Round-3 #1 Circle Christian Girls played #4 Oviedo High and defending Champion. 1st game Elise had a strike and 2-spares, Macy, Grace and Ainsley each had 2-spares as Oviedo won 214-169. 2nd game Elise had a strike and 2-spares, Alexa had 2-strikes, Ainsley had a strike and spare, Macy and Grace each had a strike as Oviedo won 233-194. 3rd game Elise had a strike and 2-spares, Ainsley had a strike and spare, Alexa and Grace each had a spare as Oviedo won 159-150. Oviedo won Round-3 [3-0]. Circle advanced to the Consolation Bracket Round-5 with 1-lose.

That was the end of Team play for Wednesday and play switched over to Individual Rounds.

In the Individuals rounds the Top-16 Girls and Boys played a double elimination best 2 out of 3 10-Pin.

Individual Round-1

#4 Ryan Bare played #13 Wyatt Smith from Island Coast. 1st game Ryan won 179-172. 2nd game Ryan won 202-188. Ryan won the match [2-0] and advanced to winner bracket Round-2.

#4 Ainsley Chambers played #13 Alexa Chambers from Circle Christian. 1st game Ainsley won 192-140. 2nd game Alexa won 186-166. 3rd game Alexa won 203-202. Alexa won the match [2-1] and advanced to winner bracket Round-2. Ainsley advanced to Consolation Bracket Round-2 with 1-lose.

Individual Round-2

#4 Ryan Bare played #4 Jakob Conti from Palm Bay Magnet. 1st game Ryan won 208-185. 2nd game Ryan won 214-154. Ryan won the match [2-0] and advanced to winner bracket Round-3.

#13 Alexa Chambers played #12 Crystal Singh from Coral Springs Charter. 1st game Crystal won 223-157. 2nd game Crystal won 224-180. Crystal won the match [2-1]. Alexa advanced to Consolation Bracket Round-3 with 1-lose.

#4 Ainsley Chambers played #5 Alyssa Fodrie from University High Orange City. 1st game Ainsley won 172-153. 2nd game Ainsley won 213-171. Ainsley won the match [2-0]. Ainsley advanced to Consolation Bracket Round-3 with 1-lose.

Individual Round-3

#4 Ryan Bare played #8 Christian McKenzie from Lyman High. 1st game Ryan won 209-189. 2nd game Ryan won 225-171. Ryan won the match [2-0] and advanced to winner bracket Round-5 on Thursday.

#4 Ainsley Chambers played #14 Samantha Ford from Atlantic High. 1st game Ainsley won 257-237. 2nd game Samantha won 202-189. 3rd game Ainsley won 234-213. Ainsley won the match [2-1] and advanced to Consolation Round-4 with 1-lose.

#13 Alexa Chambers played #3 Jacklyn Koehler from Rockledge High. 1st game Jacklyn won 199-194. 2nd game Alexa won 208-181. 3rd game Jacklyn won 244-191. Jacklyn won the match [2-1]. Alexa Chambers lost for the 2nd time and was eliminated and finished in 10th place in State Girls Individual.

Individual Consolation Round-4

#4 Ainsley Chambers played #7 Kim Forthofer from Sebring High. 1st game Kim won 259-258. 2nd game Kim won 246-235. Kim won the match [2-0]. Ainsley lost for the 2nd time and was eliminated and finished in 7th place in State Girls Individual.

Thursday started off with Team Round-5. #1 Circle Christian Girls played #8 University High Orange City. 1st game Elise had a strike and 2-spares, Macy and Ainsley each had 2-spares and Grace had a spare as Circle won 150-134. 2nd game Ainsley and Elise each had a strike and spare, Alexa had 2-spares and Grace had a strike as University won 161-146. 3rd game Macy had 2-spares, Alexa, Ainsley and Elise each had a strike as University won 161-146. 4th game Alexa had 2-strikes, Elise had 2-spares and Ainsley had a spare as Circle won 149-146. 5th game Elise had 2-strikes and a spare, Grace had a strike and spare, Alexa had a strike and Ainsley had a spare as University won 190-152. University won the match [3-2]. Circle lost for the 2nd time and was eliminated and finished in 5th place in State Girls Team.

Tournament switched back to finish out the Individual rounds.

Individual Round-5

#4 Ryan Bare played #3 Duke Crouch from Tampa Bay Heat. 1st game Duke won 279-192. 2nd game Ryan won 212-211. 3rd game Duke won 258-176. Duke won the match [2-1]. Ryan advanced to Consolation Bracket Round-7 with 1-lose.

Individual Round-7

#4 Ryan Bare played #7 Theo Cox from Edgewood High. 1st game Theo won 227-179. 2nd game Theo won 220-188. Theo won the match [2-0]. Ryan Bare lost for the 2nd time and was eliminated and finished in 3rd place in State Boys Individual. This was a Circle Boys School record high finish for State Individual.

Ainsley Chambers led Circle with a 14-game series 2965 [211.7 avg.].

Bowlers Name Series Average Baker Spares Baker Strikes Baker Percentage
Ainsley Chambers 847 211.7 1st 13 12 96%
Alexa Chambers 778 194.5 13th 9 12 80%
Grace Bringham 750 187.5 23rd 9 12 80%
Elise Chambers 702 175.5 36th 19 18 92%
Macy Barber 692 173.0 43rd 11 5 61%
Gianna Bringham 1 0 100%
Individual Rounds Series Average 2-Day Total Series Average
Ryan Bare 2184 198.5 3rd 15 games 3069 240.6 avg.
Ainsley Chambers 2118 211.8 7th 14 games 2965 211.7 avg.
Alexa Chambers 1459 182.3 10th 12 games 2237 186.4 avg.
Print Friendly, PDF & Email